53°

San Diego
Weather

Accessibility Tools

  • Check if your spelling is correct, or try removing filters.
  • Remove quotes around phrases to match each word individually: "blue drop" will match less than blue drop.
  • You can require or exclude terms using + and -: big +blue drop will require a match on blue while big blue -drop will exclude results that contain drop.

Request an AB 38 Defensible Space Inspection

When is an AB-38 Inspection Required?

On and after July 1, 2021, when you sell property that is located in a high or very high fire hazard severity zone you'll need documentation of a compliant Defensible Space Inspection (DSI) that complies with Section 4291 of the Public Resources Code or local vegetation management ordinances (SDMC 142.0412). Please fill out the form to request an inspection. Please submit completed application to sdfddsinspections@sandiego.gov .

Application for AB38 Defensible Space Inspection

What happens after I submit the form?

By completing this form, you will be submitting your request for an AB-38 inspection to be conducted at the address you list. You will receive a follow-up phone call or email from a Defensible Space Inspector normally within 2 to 3 business days to make the DSI appointment. DSI are conducted during regular business hours 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday and can take 7 to 10 business days from the request date to conduct.

When should I submit the request?

A copy of the completed inspection report that shows proof the property has been inspected, and has passed that inspection, within six (6) months prior to entering a sales contract.

What if my property does not pass the inspection?

If your property does not pass on the first attempt, the inspector will explain what work needs to be completed to bring the property into compliance and schedule a reinspection date. The property will be required to be brought into compliance within the legal due process time frame. However, if the property will not meet compliance with City’s SDMC 142.0412 or California Fire Code prior the close of escrow, the seller and the buyer shall enter into a written agreement pursuant to which the buyer agrees to obtain documentation of compliance within one year after closing escrow.