71°

San Diego
Weather

Accessibility Tools

What Type of Work Does Not Require Permits?

Building permit exemptions are listed in PDF icon San Diego Municipal Code (SDMC), Section 129.0203 and do not apply to alterations, repairs or improvements of historical resources under PDF icon SDMC, Section 143.0220An exemption from permit requirements of the Building Regulations does not authorize work to be done in any manner in violation of the provisions of the Building Regulations or any other applicable local or state regulations.

For other questions or concerns, call 619-446-5000 or email [email protected].

 

You must have Javascript enabled to use this form.