61°

San Diego
Weather

Accessibility Tools

  • Check if your spelling is correct, or try removing filters.
  • Remove quotes around phrases to match each word individually: "blue drop" will match less than blue drop.
  • You can require or exclude terms using + and -: big +blue drop will require a match on blue while big blue -drop will exclude results that contain drop.

Contests

Calling all first through sixth grade students! It’s time for the City of San Diego Public Utilities Department 19th annual Kids Poster Contest. Get your students involved for a chance to be recognized as community ambassadors and local conservation celebrities by clicking the linked flier and entry form below.

All submissions must be received by March 22, 2019.

Winners will be:

  • Honored at a City Council presentation
  • Featured in the 2020 Water Conservation Calendar
  • Displayed at the San Diego County Fair
  • Exhibited in the San Diego Watercolor Society Gallery

PDF icon Announcement Flier and Entry Form

PDF icon Announcement Flier and Entry Form in Spanish

Below are the winners of the 2018 poster contest

First Grade                           

1st Place, Ruiya Xia, Solana Ranch Elementary School

2nd Place, Isabella Chen, Solana Ranch Elementary School

3rd Place, Angela Han, Solana Ranch Elementary School

Second Grade                

1st Place, Weiyi Liu, Stone Ranch Elementary School

2nd Place, Ella Zhao, Monterey Ridge Elementary School

3rd Place, Tracie Liu, Sycamore Ridge School

Third Grade                          

1st Place, Rachael Ma, Monterey Ridge Elementary School

2nd Place, Alanis Huang, Solana Ranch Elementary School

3rd Place, Kate Hu, Solana Ranch Elementary School

Fourth Grade                       

1st Place, Lauren Chen, Monterey Ridge Elementary School

2nd Place, Abigail Wei, Monterey Ridge Elementary School

3rd Place, Caden Phan, Hardy Elementary School

Fifth Grade                           

1st Place, Claire Zhang, Solana Pacific Elementary School

2nd Place, Angela Chen, Monterey Ridge Elementary School

3rd Place, Annika Liao, Del Sur Elementary School

Sixth Grade                          

1st Place, Madeleine Irawan, Black Mountain Middle School

2nd Place, Eric Shi, Mesa Verde Middle School

3rd Place, Vicky Xu, Solana Ranch Elementary School

Recycled Water                  

1st Place, Katelyn Chen, Oak Valley Elementary

 

      

 

You must have Javascript enabled to use this form.