72°

San Diego
Weather

Accessibility Tools

  • Check if your spelling is correct, or try removing filters.
  • Remove quotes around phrases to match each word individually: "blue drop" will match less than blue drop.
  • You can require or exclude terms using + and -: big +blue drop will require a match on blue while big blue -drop will exclude results that contain drop.

What’s Covered

Am I Required to Comply?

  • Answer a few questions to find out if you are required to comply with the City of San Diego's benchmarking ordinance.

Is your property
over 50,000 square feet?


Is more than 50% of the gross floor area used for scientific research or industrial/manufacturing purposes?


Is your property owned by another government (county, state, federal), San Diego Metropolitan Transit System, San Diego Unified School District or a public university?


Based on the answers you provided, you are required to benchmark energy data on behalf of this property. Please confirm this by referring to the PDF icon benchmarking ordinance.

Is your property a condo?


Do you have less than 17 residential utility accounts?


Based on the answers you provided, this property is exempt. Please confirm this by referring to the PDF icon benchmarking ordinance.

The benchmarking map shows known covered buildings required to comply with the City of San Diego benchmarking ordinance. This will also provide your unique 6-digit Building ID number, which you will need to submit energy data in ENERGY STAR Portfolio Manager®. If your building information is not listed, please email [email protected].

Exemptions

Automatic Exemptions

Certain building types are exempt from the requirements of the City’s ordinance and do not need to submit an exemption request.

Automatically exempt buildings include:

  • Buildings where more than half of the gross floor area is used for scientific experiments requiring controlled environments, or for manufacturing or industrial purposes.
  • Condominium projects

Additionally, disclosable buildings owned by any of the following entities are not required to report to the City of San Diego:

  • County of San Diego;
  • State of California;
  • United States of America;
  • Metropolitan Transit Service; or
  • San Diego Unified School District.

Please note that even if you are exempted by the City of San Diego based on building ownership, certain buildings (such as County buildings, schools and universities) will still be required to report to the California Energy Commission. Learn more.

Exemptions Requiring City Approval

All exemptions are not automatic and may require completion of the benchmarking exemption form.  Building owners may request a benchmarking exemption if one or more of the following circumstances occur:

  • The owner did not have a Certificate of Occupancy or temporary Certificate of Occupancy for the disclosable building, in accordance with San Diego Municipal Code sections 129.0113 through 129.0118, for more than six months of the calendar year being benchmarked.
  • The owner has begun demolition work on the disclosable building and it is no longer possible to obtain a Certificate of Occupancy or temporary Certificate of Occupancy prior to June 1.
  • The City Manager determines in his or her sole discretion that disclosure of the owner’s energy use data would result in the release of proprietary information that can be characterized as a trade secret.
  • The owner of a disclosable building cannot collect sufficient information to complete a benchmarking submission. The owner shall provide written or electronic proof of a submission request for data from the utility and tenants and proof that the request was either denied by the utility or the tenants, or no response was received from the tenants.

Once your exemption request has been approved, simply report the exemption (no data) in Energy Star Portfolio Manager.  

Request an Exemption

You must have Javascript enabled to use this form.