72°

San Diego
Weather

Accessibility Tools

  • Check if your spelling is correct, or try removing filters.
  • Remove quotes around phrases to match each word individually: "blue drop" will match less than blue drop.
  • You can require or exclude terms using + and -: big +blue drop will require a match on blue while big blue -drop will exclude results that contain drop.

Customer Service

UPDATE: Aug. 15, 12:40 p.m.

The boil water notice for approximately 600 Tierrasanta residents has been lifted. The City of San Diego Public Utilities Department, in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board and the County of San Diego Department of Environmental Health, has determined that, through the correction of pressure fluctuations and comprehensive testing of the water, your water is safe to drink.

 

It is no longer necessary to boil your tap water or for you to consume bottled water as a result of this incident. All affected residents will receive a PDF icon confirmation notice delivered to their homes.

 

After a Boil Water Notice has been cancelled, it is recommended to run the water within the business/residence for one to three minutes at each faucet and/or sink throughout the facility. All external connections/hoses should be flushed. It is also recommended to discard any ice made in an ice maker as well as to flush all water dispensers.

 

Water wagons will be removed from Tierrasanta and bottled water will no longer be distributed.

 

 

UPDATE: Aug. 14, 9:35 a.m.

The boil water notice remains in place for approximately 600 Tierrasanta residences. Bacteria tests on drinking water in the area and continue to show no contamination. More samples will be collected and analyzed in the coming days. 

 

The Tierrasanta Pump Station remained within acceptable pressure ranges this morning. Systems operations staff continue to monitor and adjust as water demands change throughout the communities experiencing fluctuating water pressure. 

 

City crews completed welding work on the damaged 42-inch diameter, water transmission pipeline. Bacteria tests and monitoring of pipeline will be conducted before putting it back in service. If no other issues are found, repairs and restoration of full water service will take place early next week. 

 

Customers in the communities of Bay Park, Clairemont, Kearny Mesa, Linda Vista, Serra Mesa and Tierrasanta are strongly urged to reduce their water usage to only critical needs, such as cooking and drinking. Non-critical uses, such as irrigating landscaping and washing clothes should be postponed until water pressure is stabilized. 

 

UPDATE: Aug. 13, 12:10 p.m.

The boil water notice remains in place for approximately 600 Tierrasanta residences. The City conducted another round of bacteria tests on drinking water in the area and no contamination was found. More samples will be collected and analyzed in the coming days.  

 

City crews continued working overnight and are nearing completion of welding work on the damaged 42-inch diameter, water transmission pipeline. Staff will recharge and test the pipeline once repairs are completed. The City is still on schedule to complete repairs and restore full water service early next week. 

 

Customers in the communities of Bay Park, Clairemont, Kearny Mesa, Linda Vista, Serra Mesa and Tierrasanta are strongly urged to reduce their water usage to only critical needs, such as cooking and drinking. Non-critical uses, such as irrigating landscaping and washing clothes should be postponed until water pressure is stabilized. 

 

UPDATE: Aug. 12, 2:54 p.m.

City of San Diego officials are calling on residents in the central part of the city to reduce water usage. Because of continued water pressure fluctuations, about 600 residential customers in Tierrasanta will remain under a boil water notice. It is expected that once water pressure stabilizes, and water tests continue to show no contamination, the boil water notice can be lifted. The City anticipates the notice could be lifted as soon as next week. 

  

Customers in the communities of Bay Park, Clairemont, Kearny Mesa, Linda Vista, Serra Mesa and Tierrasanta are strongly urged to reduce their water usage to only critical needs, such as cooking and drinking. Non-critical uses, such as irrigating landscaping and washing clothes should be postponed until water pressure is stabilized and causing pressure fluctuations. 

 

Repairs on the 42-inch water transmission pipeline continue. After recharging the pipe with water, another leak was discovered in the Elliott pipeline, a few feet from the original break. Crews are now repairing this leak. 

 

UPDATE: Aug. 11, 3:05 p.m.

The City continues to maintain stabilized water pressure after fluctuations experienced by customers in several communities in the central part of the city earlier in the week, including Bay Park, Clairemont, Kearny Mesa, Linda Vista, Serra Mesa and Tierrasanta.  

 

With the stabilized water pressure, the City continued testing water samples from the Tierrasanta neighborhood impacted by the current boil water notice. The test results will be reviewed by the state Division of Drinking Water. Pending its approval, the City may be able to lift the boil water notice by the end of the week.  

 

The City continues to provide potable drinking water wagons for the Tierrasanta neighborhood at the 5100 block of Corte Playa Catalina, the 4800 block of Seda Drive and at the corner of Alejo Lane and Montessa Street. In addition, a fourth water wagon is now stationed at the corner of Valinda Drive and Via Dominique Street. In addition, bottled water will again be distributed between 4 to 7 p.m. this evening for residents of the neighborhood under the boil water notice at Tierrasanta Recreation Center, 11220 Clairemont Mesa Blvd. 

 

City crews continued round-the-clock repairs of the large water transmission pipeline that broke Saturday morning near the 5400 block of Governor Drive. Today, City crews completed repairs to the first corroded pipe section. Crews also initiated repairs to a second pipe section identified during the repair project. As repairs to the second corroded pipe section proceed, updates to the anticipated schedule will be provided as soon as available. 

 

UPDATE: Aug. 10, 9:25 p.m. 

The City stabilized water pressure fluctuations experienced by customers in several communities in the central part of the city earlier in the week, including Bay Park, Clairemont, Kearny Mesa, Linda Vista and Tierrasanta. 

 

With the stabilized water pressure, the City began testing water samples from the Tierrasanta neighborhood impacted by the current boil water notice. The test results will be reviewed by the state Division of Drinking Water. Pending their approval the City may be able to lift the boil water notice by the end of the week. 

 

The City continues to provide potable drinking water wagons for the Tierrasanta neighborhood at the 5100 block of Corte Playa Catalina, the 4800 block of Seda Drive and at the corner of Alejo Lane and Montessa Street.  In addition, a fourth water wagon is now stationed at the corner of Valinda Drive and Via Dominique Street. 

 

City crews continued round-the-clock repairs of the large water transmission pipeline that broke Saturday morning near the 5400 block of Governor Drive.  Today, City crews fabricated and welded a steel band to reconnect the 42-inch water transmission pipeline. The City expects to have the pipeline repaired and back in service by early next week. 

 

UPDATE: Aug. 9, 5:45 p.m.

PDF icon Boil Water Notice has been issued for some Tierrasanta customers due to low water pressure. 

 

Customers within the PDF icon boil water area should now have adequate water pressure. City staff continues to monitor and adjust as water demands change. If there are no continuing pressure issues, the City will begin sampling and testing water. The test results will be reviewed by the state Department of Drinking Water and pending their approval the City may be able to lift the boil water notice by the end of the week.

 

In the meantime, the City will continue to have water wagons available at three locations: 5100 block of Corte Playa Catalina, 4800 block of Seda Drive and at the corner of Alejo Lane and Montessa Street. The water can be used for drinking, cooking and other needs. In addition, bottled water will be distributed to residents from 4 to 7 p.m. at the Tierrasanta Recreation Center daily until the boil water notice is lifted. The City will provide more updates in the coming days.

 

UPDATE: Aug. 8, 9:30 a.m.

A  Boil Water Notice has been issued for some Tierrasanta customers due to low water pressure.

We are here to help. Our customers are our first priority. Below you will find useful information about Public Utilities’ services and facilities, your water and sewer bill, how you can pay easily, and your rights and responsibilities.

Billing

Information on paying your bill, calculating your bill and starting or stopping service.

Water and Sewer Rates

Water and sewer billing rates, recycled water rates, rate increases and oversight, and related information.

Your Home Plumbing

  • Water – Information about your water meter, your home water plumbing and how you can check for leaks and reduce your costs.
  • Sewer – Information about your sewer lateral, your home sewer plumbing and how you can prevent sewage blockages and reduce your costs.

Water and Wastewater Facilities

Public Utilities Department operates several major facilities to treat water and wastewater.

Speakers and Tours

The Public Utilities representatives are available to speak about specific water and wastewater topics for various groups and meetings. Tours are available for the Pure Water San Diego demonstration facility.

Reservoir Lakes

Visit one of our reservoir lakes for boating, cycling, fishing, jogging, walking and other recreational activities.

Contact Information

Phone numbers, addresses and web links to help you get the information you need.